THIS WEEK!
Wednesday, July 17 | 6:15 pm | Meet the Author: The Jazzmen with acclaimed author Larry Tye and Dr. Michael Krasny
Thursday, July 18 | 12:00 pm | Meet the Author: The Sugar King of California: The Life of Claus Spreckels
Friday, July 19 | 6:00 pm | July CinemaLit - Hairspray (1988)
The library edition of Ancestry.com, one of the most important genealogical collections available today with unparalleled coverage of the United States and the United Kingdom. Search across billions of records in census data, vital records, directories, photos, and more. Accessible only on computers in the Library.
The Artcyclopedia is an index of online museums and image archives. Find where the works of over 8000 different fine artists can be viewed online.
Part of the Library of Congress' Chronicling America Project. Provides free full text access to many of the state's principal historic newspapers.
"Free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals, covering all subjects and many languages." Users can search for articles across all titles or browse journals by subject.
View of any of these 10-minute illustrated estate planning briefings videos on wills, living trusts, probate, trustees, charitable trusts, gift annuities, advance health care directives and other powerful estate planning tools vital to you and those you love.
Internet Archive is a non-profit digital library offering free universal access to books, movies, and music, as well as 435 billion archived web pages.
Offers a scholary, interdisciplinary, chronological "moving wall" of journals, mostly published over past five to ten years. Comprises over one thousand academic titles in the humanities and social sciences. This resource is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes images, and is interlinked by multiple citations and references.
Kanopy is an award-winning video streaming service providing access to more than 30,000 independent and documentary films ─ titles of unique social and cultural value from The Criterion Collection, The Great Courses, Media Education Foundation, and thousands of independent filmmakers. Our subscription also includes Kanopy Kids - educational and engaging videos for children of all ages.
Morningstar is the premier source of unbiased information for thousands of mutual funds, and a respected source of information on stocks.
National and world news, reviews, and opinion. Limited to 10 full articles per month for articles published within the last 12 months.
Value Line is one of the most widely-used independent investment information publications. The online version contains information on more than 7,500 publicly traded companies, along with Mutual Fund Survey, Daily Options Survey, and a Special Situations service. Note: Value Line is not compatible with smartphones and some tablets. It is best used on a desktop computer.
